What’s the Tech Innovation Summit III USM?

The third version of the USM SUMMIT, is a free event organized by Universidad Técnica Federico Santa María, in which public and private entities meet to address the digital transformation of the industry, through the collaboration with the University, positively impacting its productivity and competitiveness, by means of the incorporation of technologies to their different processes and/or portfolio of products/services.

This meeting will be held on Tuesday, November 20th, 2018 in Casa Piedra, Santiago. During this event, the attendees can expand and exchange knowledge alongside recognized national and international speakers, who will address topics such as Artificial Intelligence (AI), 5G – IoT and Energy Transition.

Organizes

III USM Tech Innovation Summit is organized by Universidad Técnica Federico Santa María, through its business incubator Instituto Internacional para la Innovación Empresarial, 3IE, alongside the Ingeniería 2030 project, supported by Corfo, and PMI InES, supported by Mineduc.

Thematic Focus

Current panorama, major changes and new challenges of the modern industry, addressing the digital transformation and the new technologies implemented in its processes, boosting its productivity and improving its results.

Main Goal

Universidad Técnica Federico Santa María seeks to create and strengthen ties with leading companies in these areas, through the delivery of knowledge and applied work, generating an atmosphere of reflection and debate about the usage of new technologies in the science world, engineering and innovation.

Enabling Technologies

chip

Artificial Intelligence

feature

5G – IoT

green-energy

Energy Transition

Plenary Speakers

Anima Anandkumar

Anima Anandkumar

Director of Machine Learning Research at NVIDIA

William Tucker

William Tucker

Executive Director of Innovation Access at California – Davis University

Francisco Larraín

Francisco Larraín

Cofounder & CEO at IntroLogic

Barbarita Lara

Barbarita Lara

CEO at EMERCOM – Chilean Innovator of the year 2018

5G - IoT Workshop Speakers

Paulo Seguel

Paulo Seguel

Senior Engineer at Cisco, IoT and programmability specialist

Kosuke Yamazaki

Kosuke Yamazaki

Senior Manager at KDDI Corporation

Manuel Zapata

Manuel Zapata

Director of 5G Technology Solutions at Verizon

Werner Creixell

Werner Creixell

Adjunct Academic at USM, Telematic Engineering professor.

Artificial Intelligence Workshop Speakers

Alfonso Cádiz

Alfonso Cádiz

Director of Artificial Intelligence at Digevo Group.

Jordi Albó-Canals

Jordi Albó-Canals

Boston Exponential Hub Manager – Cambridge, Massachusetts

Roberto Musso

Roberto Musso

President and CEO at Digevo

Alberto Takashima

Alberto Takashima

Manager of Advanced Analytics at VTR

Energy Transition Workshop Speakers

Peng Li

Peng Li

Deputy director of Latin America Office of GEIDCO

Hans Kulenkampff

Hans Kulenkampff

Lead Engineer of the Smart Energy System group at Tractebel

Rodrigo Mancilla

Rodrigo Mancilla

Executive Director of the Solar Energy Innovation Committee at CORFO

Samir Kouro

Samir Kouro

Adjunct Academic at USM, Principal Researcher at AC3E

Carlos Finat

Carlos Finat

Executive Director at Chilean Association of Renewable Energy ACERA

Entrepreneurship and Innovation USM Fair

I&B: Investment and Business

You can also attend to the Startups Fair, organized by Instituto Internacional para la Innovación Empresarial, 3IE, part of Universidad Técnica Federico Santa María, and arrange investment or business meetings with the participating high technological projects.

Sponsors

Collaborate

Endorsing

Summit Schedule

Entrance Hall / Open Areas

ACCREDITATION
08:30 – 09:00

USM ENTREPRENEURSHIP AND INNOVATION FAIR
09:00 – 10:30

COFFEE BREAK
10:30 – 11:00

USM ENTREPRENEURSHIP AND INNOVATION FAIR
11:00 – 13:00

BRUNCH
13:00 – 14:30

USM ENTREPRENEURSHIP AND INNOVATION FAIR
14:30 – 17:00

Main Hall.

INAUGURAL CEREMONY
09:00 – 09:45

SPEAKER:
FRANCISCO LARRAÍN
09:45 – 10:30

COFFEE BREAK
10:30 – 11:00

SPEAKER:
ANIMA ANANDKUMAR
11:00 – 12:00

SPEAKER:
WILLIAM TUCKER
12:00 – 13:00

BRUNCH
13:00 – 14:30

Hall 1.

ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE WORKSHOP
ROBERTO MUSSO
ALBERTO TAKASHIMA
JORDI ALBÓ-CANALS
ALFONSO CÁDIZ
14:30 – 17:00

Hall 2.

5G IoT WORKSHOP
WERNER CREIXELL
MANUEL ZAPATA
KOSUKE YAMAKAZI
PAULO SEGUEL
14:30 – 17:00

Hall 3.

ENERGY TRANSITION WORKSHOP
SAMIR KOURO
RODRIGO MANCILLA
CARLOS FINAT
HANS KULENKAMPFF
PENG LI
14:30 – 17:00